What's New

103 Mile boil water notice lifted

Mar 20, 2018

100 Mile House, B.C. – The Cariboo Regional District (CRD) has consulted with Interior Health and received approval to remove the boil water notice for the 103 Mile Water System, effective March 19, 2018. Residents can now resume normal use of water and are no longer required to boil water for domestic use. Yesterday, the CRD delivered notices to the properties connected to the water system.

The 103 Mile Water System upgrade project is now complete, which meant the boil water notice could be cancelled. Two new wells have been drilled that meet provincial regulatory standards with a surface seal that prevents precipitation and surface water from entering the well and aquifer. A new pumphouse with all new electrical and mechanical components, a disinfection system and emergency generator have also been installed. The new system provides a safe and reliable potable water source for the community. 

The old wells and pumping system have been disconnected from the water system and will be removed this spring. 

“The completion of this water system upgrade is long-awaited news for the 103 Mile community. I am glad residents can now have peace of mind about their drinking water,” commented Electoral Area G Director Al Richmond. “Thank you to all the residents for their patience during this project.” 

Media Contact:
Emily Epp, Manager of Communications
Cariboo Regional District             
250-392-3351 or 1-800-665-1636
eepp@cariboord.ca
Uploads: 

Page last modified: October 30, 2018 09:50:58 PDT